You are here
Home > Travel > A Love That Spans Across the Globe

A Love That Spans Across the Globe

A Love That Spans Across the Globe

Falling in love should be celebrated. Love is beautiful, exciting, and exhilarating. The only thing that can sometimes step in the way of love is when a relationship spans continents. If you meet someone while traveling and happen to fall in love, the next steps can be stressful and confusing. Thankfully, partnership visas exist to help relationships flourish under these difficult circumstances.

What Is a Partnership Visa?

A partnership visa exists to allow two people – one being an Australian citizen or permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen and one being a citizen of a different country – to live together and grow their relationship. If you fall under this category, you should speak with a company who specialises in applying for a partnership visa so that you can get the best support and guidance.

How Do I Apply?

Don’t let the visa application process overwhelm you. Instead, work with a company who can provide advice about the process. The Hansen Migration partnership visa application process is broken down so that the couple can get anything from simple advice to thorough application help and tracking. Additionally, the company can help with setting up medical assessments and translation services. Unique packages exist for every couple depending on what level of service they need.

The Process – Proving Your Relationship

When you apply for a partnership visa, you should understand that your relationship will undergo scrutiny. The government party that processes your application looks at four key components of your relationship: finance, social, household, and commitment. To pass the financial component, you might prove your relationship by providing proof of joint loans for real estate or cars, or you might have joint bank accounts.

To pass the social aspect of the screening, you can provide statements from parents, friends, or other family members speaking of the genuineness of your relationship. Additionally, you might show that you have joint future travel plans or that you are both members of particular groups or organisations together. If you present yourselves as a couple publicly, that can also help. To prove that the household is joint, you can supply proof of shared support of children, joint leases, joint ownership of residential property, or joint utility accounts.

Finally, to pass the commitment aspect, you can prove your relationship through the duration of time you’ve been together, the knowledge you have of one another, and through evidence of long term intentions for your relationship. Though the process is daunting, getting help through the application process can make it bearable.

What Happens Next?

After you’ve applied, you will be granted a temporary visa at first. Once two years have passed, if the relationship is still relevant, then you remain eligible to apply for a permanent visa. Dependent children can also be included in the application with no additional fees.

What if I Want to Travel on the Visa?

If your heart is still set on travel, especially with your new love, the good news is that you can still explore the world together. On a temporary visa, you can still travel out of the country. On a permanent visa, you can also exit and enter the country as many times as you’d like within the five years the visa is active. If after the five years are up you still wish to travel outside of the country, you may apply for a Resident Return Visa to re-enter as a permanent resident of the country.

Leave a Reply